Privacy Policy

Luxe Guides Limited (“Luxe Guides”) is committed to safeguarding your personal information. We are legally obliged to use any personal information that you give us in line with all laws concerning the protection of personal data, including the Privacy Act 1993. By engaging Luxe Guides and using the Luxe Guides website, you are agreeing to Luxe Guide’s privacy policy.
Site security
Luxe Guides website is a secure HTTPS site. Payment pages on the Luxe Guides site are also secure pages, hosted by our banking facilitators. Files (such as passport scans) uploaded to our Application and Booking Forms are attached to secure forms.
Personal information
We collect personal details, such as your name, address or email address only when you use our website to send us an enquiry, order a brochure, or sign up to receive email newsletters from us. We will only use that information to respond to your message and to help us get you the information or services you have requested. Remember that email is not necessarily secure. When contacting us concerning a given tour or expedition, your interest may be marked in it resulting in your receiving further tour-specific emails or information.
We collect personal info in two main ways
Information that our server collects automatically. We collect and temporarily store certain technical information about your visit for use in site management and security purposes. This information includes:
The Internet domain from which you access our Web site.
The type of browser (e.g., Safari or Firefox) used to access our site.
The operating system (OSX, Linux) used to access our site
The date and time you access Secret Compass.
The URLs of the pages you visit.
The URL of the website or link you used to access our website.
This information is only used to improve the way our site works. With this data we learn about the number of visitors to our site and the types of technology our visitors use. We make no attempts to identify any site users individually. Raw data logs are retained temporarily as required for security and site management purposes only.
Our website and certain literature contains hyperlinks to websites owned and operated by third parties. Luxe Guides is neither responsible for the content of these third-party websites, nor is aware of their privacy policy. As soon as you leave the Luxe Guides site, this privacy policy no longer applies.
Other information we may request
Luxe Guides will use your personal information for a number of uses including, but not exclusively, for the following:
Administrative purposes, which means that Luxe Guides may contact you for reasons relating to the service you have requested e.g. any extra information required for pre-trip paperwork.
To analyse and improve services offered.
Luxe Guides will keep your information confidential except where disclosure is required or permitted by law. It will not pass your information on to third parties for marketing or sales purposes. All information is kept securely and can only be accessed by the employees, or agents of Luxe Guides.
The data that you provide on your Booking Form will be held confidentially except where disclosure is required or permitted by law. Luxe Guides will not pass your information on to third parties for marketing, sales purposes, or any purpose other than those necessary to complete the booking. All information is kept securely and can only be accessed only by employees who specifically require access to it to complete your booking.
In order to complete a booking it is necessary to share certain information with our trusted regional partners (e.g. for use in pre-booking accommodation). When this occurs, only information that is absolutely necessary to complete the booking is shared, and our partners are contractually obliged to follow Luxe Guides data protection practices.

 

Let's Begin